Flat Preloader Icon

main-bg-1

Leave a Reply

Blog at WordPress.com.

1st IAA SciTech Forum


The 1st IAA SciTech Forum on Space Flight Mechanics and Space Structures and Materials (SciTech Forum 2018) was held on November 13-15, 2018 by RUDN University in Moscow. This was the first in a series of events organized by the International Academy of Astronautics (IAA) with the cooperation of the American Astronautical Society (AAS) that may became a good tradition in the future.

SciTech Forum 2018 was attended by leading scientists from Massachusetts Institute of Technology (USA), Tsinghua University (China), McGill University (Canada), The University of Texas at Austin (USA), Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg (Germany), Moscow State University (Russia), Pennsylvania State University (USA), China University of Science and Technology (Taiwan), Freie Universitaet Berlin (Germany), University of Colorado Boulder (USA), Texas A&M University (USA), Sapienza University of Rome (Italy), University of Arizona (USA), Bauman Moscow State Technical University (Russia), University at Buffalo SUNY (USA), Dalian University of Technology (India), Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (Greece), Ryerson University (Canada) and other.

The final program consisted of more than 85 of high-quality presentations and 13 highlight lectures, that were organized in two parallels conferences (IAA Conference on Space Flight Mechanics and IAA Conference on Space Structures and Materials) and five thematic sessions in each conference.

 

This will close in 0 seconds

The 2nd IAA/AAS SciTech Forum


The 2nd IAA/AAS SciTech Forum on Space Flight Mechanics and Space Structures and Materials (SciTech Forum 2019) was held on June 25-27, 2019 by RUDN University in Moscow. This was the second in a series of events organized by the International Academy of Astronautics (IAA) with the cooperation of the American Astronautical Society (AAS) that became a good tradition.

The 2nd IAA/AAS SciTech Forum 2019 was attended by leading scientists from Seoul National University (South Korea), The University of Texas at Austin (USA), Pennsylvania State University (USA), Purdue University (USA), Texas A&M University (USA), Sapienza University of Rome (Italy), University of Colorado at Boulder (USA), Lomonosov Moscow State University (Russia), Bauman Moscow State Technical University (Russia), Beijing Institute of Technology (China), Symbiosis International University (India), Fluminense Federal University (Brazil) and other.

The final program consisted of more than 80 of high-quality presentations and 13 highlight lectures, that were organized in two parallels conferences and five thematic sessions in each conference.

The Conference on Space Flight Mechanics comprised five sections: Orbital Dynamics and Determination (ODD), Guidance, Navigation and Control (GNC), Mission Design and Optimization (MDO), Space Missions and Applications (SMA), and the new section – Space Law and Technical Policy (SLTP1, SLTP2).

The Conference on Space Structures and Materials comprised four sections: Spacecraft Structures and Sensors (SSS), Advanced Space Materials (ASM), Structural Design for Space Applications (SDSA), and Space Energy Systems (SES).

This will close in 0 seconds

3rd IAA/AAS SciTech Forum 2020

3rd IAA/AAS SciTech Forum 2020


This will close in 0 seconds

Submission


Abstracts submission can be done through a web-based submittal system EasyChair. To proceed to the BRICS SciTech Forum 2023 submission page authors need to log in to their EasyChair account, or create one, if they haven’t done it before.

SUBMISSION LINK

The authors are expected to submit short 100 words abstracts by filling the corresponding field in the submission form as well as upload 500 words extended abstracts using the file upload manager. 100 words abstracts shall be included into the Forum Program.

Papers for the Forum shall be selected basing on the quality of 500 words abstracts. For accepted papers the presentation and complete manuscript are to be submitted. Forum proceedings will be published by International Academy of Astronautics. The best papers will be recommended for publication in special issue of Acta Astronautica.

MANUSCRIPT TEMPLATE

All papers must be original and not simultaneously submitted to another journal or conference.

Important Notice: It is the responsibility of the author to obtain any required government or company reviews and/or clearances of their papers prior to submission, as well as any necessary reprinting permissions.

This will close in 0 seconds

Payment for On-site Participation


The registration process is finalized by submission an abstract. The payment of conference fee is necessary only for on-site participation. The payment includes daily launch, coffee break, professional and Moscow sightseeing tours.

The on-line participants are welcome without payment of conference fee. The payment of conference fee is not needed for them.

Registration fees for on-site participation:

Registration Type Value in CNY Value in RUB
Ordinary registration ¥ 2500 ₽ 26600
Members of International Academy of Astronautics and Russian Academy of Science ¥ 1900 ₽ 20400
Students and accompanying persons ¥ 800 ₽ 8500

The registration fee could be paid by cash on-site in CNY or RUB at the sum mentioned above, or in USD and EURO converting the sum in CNY.

If you want to pay the conference fee by a direct bank transfer the following banking details could be used:

Download bank details for transfers in CNY

Download bank details for transfers in RUB

This will close in 0 seconds

Local Committee


Chair:

Yury Razoumny RUDN University, Russia

Co-Chair:

Sergei Koupreev RUDN University, Russia

Members:

Irina Andryuschenko RUDN University, Russia
Anastasios Dranidis RUDN University, Russia
Vladimir Razoumny RUDN University, Russia
Valery Karnevich RUDN University, Russia
Irina Chernyh RUDN University, Russia
Valeriya Merkulova RUDN University, Russia

This will close in 0 seconds

Venue details


RUDN University was founded on February 5, 1960 by the USSR Government. On February 22, 1961 RUDN University was named after Patrice Lumumba – one of the symbols of the African peoples’ fight for independence. Students and academics could be free to pursue their learning, teaching, and research activities in different fields of sciences without being subject to political context, but firmly directed to the grand principles of friendship and mutual support.

The research engagement for students is one of the main initiatives in RUDN University. The university cultivates and supports research partnerships between undergraduate students and the faculty members of the RUDN University. Such method of cooperation provides an opportunity for undergraduate students, to work as part of the team on a faculty member’s research project or to participate in a case competition requiring intensive research. RUDN University engages the students more fully in the learning process and enables undergraduates to gain an appreciation of the role of research in all the spheres.

This will close in 0 seconds

Accommodation


Two hotels are suggested to guests of the Forum in the walking distance of the Venue – Astrus Hotel and Salut Hotel. You can stay in these hotels with a special discount available for SciTech Forum participants. Local organizing committee can assist you in accommodation arrangement in these hotels.

Salut Hotel
158 Leninskiy Av., Moscow, Russia
Astrus Hotel
146 Leninskiy Av., Moscow, Russia
Route from Salut Hotel to the Forum Venue

23 min (1,7 km)

Route from Astrus Hotel to the Forum Venue

11 min (850 m)

You can get bus transfers from Astrus hotel and Salut Hotel to the Venue according to the schedule, posted here one week in advance before Forum starts.

This will close in 0 seconds

Venue details


This will close in 0 seconds

General Program


4th BRICS SCITECH FORUM 2023

Download general program

Time (GMT+3) Tuesday, November 28, 2023
08:00 – 10:00 Registration (6, Miklukho-Maklaya Str., Moscow, RUDN University, main building)
10:00 – 11:00 Opening Ceremony (HALL GALAXY)
Learn more
11:00 – 12:00 Plenary Session 1 (HALL GALAXY)
BRICS & African Countries: Space Technology for Accelerating Economic Development
Moderator: Ravinder Rena, Professor, Durban University of Technology, South Africa
Learn more
12:00 – 13:00 Plenary Session 2 (HALL GALAXY)
Moon Exploration: Scientific Programs & Commercial Opportunities
Moderator: Renuganth Varatharajoo, Professor, University Putra Malaysia (UPM), Malaysia
Learn more
13:00 – 15:00 Lunch (MOON VILLAGE HALL)
15:00 – 18:00 Parallel Sessions:
Session 1: Space Materials & Structures (HALL MERCURY)
Learn more
Session 2: Space Policies, Law & Economics (HALL MARS)
Learn more
Session 3: Space Resources (HALL SATURN)
Learn more
Session 4: Projects & Lessons Learned (HALL NEPTUNE)
Learn more
Session 5: Innovative Design Technologies in Outer Space (HALL PLUTON)
Learn more
15:00 – 15:30 Highlight Lecture 1 (HALL GALAXY)
Future Russian robotic missions for Moon exploration
Igor G. Mitrofanov, Institute for Space Research of Russian Academy of Science, Russia
Learn more
15:30 – 16:00 Plenary Session 3 (HALL GALAXY)
BRICS and African Universities: Space Education
Moderator: Fabio Krykhtine, Professor, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Learn more
16:30 – 17:00 Highlight Lecture 2 (HALL GALAXY)
Human exploration of the Solar system: From fiction to reality (online)
Giancarlo Genta, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Learn more
17:00 – 17:30 Highlight Lecture 3 (HALL GALAXY)
International cooperation in the study and parrying of space threats
Boris Shustov, Institute of Astronomy of the Russian Academy of Science, Russia
Learn more
18:00 – 20:00 Welcome Reception (MOON VILLAGE HALL) *by invitation
Time (GMT+3) Wednesday, November 29, 2023
10:00 – 13:00 Parallel Technical Sessions:
Session 6: Guidance, Navigation & Control (HALL MERCURY)
Learn more
Session 7: Attitude Dynamics (HALL MARS)
Learn more
Session 8: Advanced Space Materials (HALL SATURN)
Learn more
Session 9: Space Power & Propulsion (HALL NEPTUNE)
Learn more
13:00 – 15:00 Lunch (MOON VILLAGE HALL)
15:00 – 15:30 Highlight Lecture 4 (HALL JUPITER)
Applications of Artificial Intelligence
Ketan Kotecha, Director, Symbiosis Institute of Technology Pune Dean, Faculty of Engineering Symbiosis international (Deemed University)
Learn more
15:30 – 16:00 Highlight Lecture 5 (HALL JUPITER)
Space Based Technology and Disaster Risk Reduction at Indian subcontinent (online)
T.P. Singh, Director, Symbiosis Geoinformatics Institute, India
Learn more
16:00 – 16:30 Highlight Lecture 6 (HALL JUPITER)
Acta Astronautica: History of Success (online)
Carrie Christensen, Elsevier, NY, USA
Rock Jeng-Shing Chern, York University, Canada, Chief Editor of Acta Astronautica
Learn more
16:30 – 17:00 Highlight Lecture 7 (HALL JUPITER)
Exploration of Moon: New insights from Indian Lunar Exploration Missions (online)
Prakash Chauhan, Director of National Remote Sensing Centre (NRSC) of Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), India
Learn more
17:00 – 17:30 Highlight Lecture 8 (HALL JUPITER)
Interplanetary Maneuvers Using Close Approaches Combined with Propulsion and/or Passage an Atmosphere
Antonio F. B. A. Prado, National Institute of Space Research (INPE), Brazil
Learn more
17:30 – 18:00 Highlight Lecture 9 (HALL JUPITER)
Space Science for the Future Russian Space Station
Anatoli Petrukovich, Director of Space Research Institute (IKI) of Russian Academy of Sciences
Learn more
Time (GMT+3) Thursday, November 30, 2023
10:00 – 13:00 Parallel Technical Sessions:
Session 10: Orbital Dynamics (HALL MERCURY)
Learn more
Session 11: Mission Design, Operations & Optimization (HALL MARS)
Learn more
Session 12: Small Satellite Design (HALL SATURN)
Learn more
Session 13: Sensors, Actuators & On-Board Equipment(HALL NEPTUNE)
Learn more
13:00 – 15:00 Lunch (MOON VILLAGE HALL)
15:00 – 15:30 Highlight Lecture 10 (HALL JUPITER)
Synthesis & Characterisation of Dielectric Ceramic-Polymer Composite Materials for Energy Storage for Space Applications
Meena Laad, Professor & Head, Department of Applied Science, Symbiosis Institute of Technology, India
Learn more
15:30 – 16:00 Highlight Lecture 11 (HALL JUPITER)
Micro/Nano Satellite Technologies for Space Science and Application in China
Shufan Wu, Executive Dean, School of Aeronautics and Astronautics, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
Learn more
16:00 – 16:30 Highlight Lecture 12 (HALL JUPITER)
Substantiation of a Space Experiment to Refine the Gravity Law Dominating the Solar System
Alexander Yefremov, Director, Institute of Gravitation and Cosmology, RUDN University, Russia
Learn more
16:30 – 17:00 Highlight Lecture 13 (HALL JUPITER)
Spacecraft Fluid Wheel: A Green-Thermoelectric Solution
Renuganth Varatharajoo, Professor, Department of Aerospace Engineering, University Putra Malaysia (UPM), Malaysia
Learn more
17:00 – 17:30 Highlight Lecture 14 (HALL JUPITER)
Optimization of Debris Collision Avoidance Maneuvers Considering State Uncertainty (online)
Arun Misra, McGill University, Canada
Learn more
18:00 – 20:00 Gala Dinner (MOON VILLAGE HALL) *by invitation

This will close in 0 seconds

Program Committee


Chair:

Yury Razoumny RUDN University, Russia

Co-Chairs:

Meena Laad Symbiosis Institute of Technology, India
Antonio Prado National Institute for Space Research, Brazil
Shufan Wu Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
Renuganth Varatharajoo Universiti Putra Malaysia, Malaysia
Elena Fantino Khalifa University of Science and Technology, UAE

Members:

Brij Agrawal Naval Postgraduate School Monterey, USA
Valery Bondur Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
Christophe Bonnal CNES, France
Fabio Celani Sapienza University of Rome, Italy
Rock Jeng-Shing Chern Ryerson University, Canada
Sergey Chernyshev Russian Academy of Sciences
Pini Gurfil Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
Djojodihardjo Harijono University Putra, Malaysia
Ketan Kotecha Symbiosis Institute of Technology, India
Bok Jik Lee Seoul National University, Korea
Robert Melton Penn State University, USA
Arun Misra McGill University, Canada
Daniele Mortari University of Arizona, USA
Peter Jan Pahl Freie Universitaet Berlin, Germany
Giovanni Palmerini Sapienza University of Rome, Italy
Vyacheslav Petukhov Moscow Aviation Institute, Russia
Antonio Prado National Institute for Space Research, Brasil
Sergey Reshmin Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
Daniel Scheeres University of Colorado Boulder, USA
Tarun Singh Symbiosis Institute of Geo-Informatics, India
David B. Spencer Penn State University, USA
Paolo Teofilatto Sapienza University of Rome, Italy
Tetsuo Yasaka Kyushu University, Japan
Wang Zhaokui Tsinghua University, China

This will close in 0 seconds

TBA

TO BE ANNOUNCED


This will close in 0 seconds

Program Committee


TBD

This will close in 0 seconds

Program


TBD

This will close in 0 seconds

Registration


The registration will be opened soon.

 

If you have already submitted your paper, you will be announced additionally by email.

This will close in 0 seconds

Submission


TBD

This will close in 0 seconds

Local Organizing Committee


TBD

This will close in 0 seconds